Images of Perry County Conservation District Programs
Skip navigation links
.: HOME :.
.: SEARCH :.
.: CALENDAR :.
Perry County Conservation District > Big Trees of Perry County
Skip navigation links
Water Quality ProgramsExpand Water Quality Programs
Agriculture ProgramsExpand Agriculture Programs
WatershedsExpand Watersheds
Recycling
Solid Waste Management
Keep Perry County Beautiful
Big Trees of Perry County
Resources and LinksExpand Resources and Links
Home
About UsExpand About Us
EducationExpand Education
Calendar

 Big Trees of Perry County

The Perry County Conservation District maintains a survey of champion Perry County trees.  Listed on this page is the list of these current champions.  If you know of a tree that may be a candidate for this list, contact us for more information.
 
 
You can find out more about Pennsylvania Champion Trees at: www.pabigtrees.com
 

Perry County Conservation District

Big Tree Survey 2004

Species Total
Points
Survey Date (mm/dd/yy) Circum-
ference (Inches)
Height (Feet) Spread
(Feet)
Nominator
Name
Location
Ash, Biltmore 271.5 8/6/2004 174 81 66 Joe Bistline Route 850 just North of Bells Hill Road
runner-up 266.9 7/1/2004 147 103 67.5 George Posmosa 1218 State RD
Ash, Green 252.4 6/30/2004 165 72 61.5 James Eshelman Dellville RD
runner-up 181 6/25/2004 96 70 60 Tammie Fisher Fisher Property- Pfoutz Valley RD
Ash, White 288.25 6/25/2004 173 95 81 Meredith Odato Fisher Property- Pfoutz Valley RD
runner-up 259 7/15/2004 104 137 72 Max Kretzing Max Kretzing property in woods
Aspen, Bigtooth 148 8/3/2004 58 69 85 Don Kline DCNR District Office
               
Basswood, American  226.5 7/15/2004 116 97 54 Max Kretzing Kretzing Property
               
Beech, American 235.75 8/5/2004 116 107 51 Joe Montgomery DCNR Property - Back Hollow RD
runner-up 223 N/A 114 86 23 Sally Tengeres Fox Hollow RD
Birch, Black or Sweet 106 8/17/2005 52 44 9.8 Phil Eckert DCNR  Concord Road, north side
Birch, Paper 73.75 8/2/2011 25 43.5 5.25 Bradley Sloop DCNR Concord Road, south side
Birch, Yellow 190 8/18/2005 88.5 85 66 Mike Kern DCNR Wolf Road,Posse Trail at Stream
runner-up 92.6 8/17/2005 41 46 22.5 Phil Eckert DCNR Germantown Road, south side
Buckeye, Yellow 125 9/10/2004 60 57 32 Phil Eckert Brodisch Property 107 E. Main Bloomfield
Butternut 208 8/25/2006 100 96 12 Phil Eckert State Forest-Laurel Run/3 Square Hollow
runner-up 115 8/18/2005 59 46 40 Don Kline DCNR Hickory Ridge, Shearer Dug Trail
Catalpa 280 10/24/2003 179 90 43.5 May Beaver Beaver Property - 201 Trout Run RD
runner-up 260 10/24/2003 159 86 61.5 May Beaver Beaver Property - 201 Trout Run RD
Cedar, Eastern Red 176 7/28/2011 99 69 32 Bradley Sloop Bethel Church Cemetary- Grier Point Rd, Marysville
runner-up 174.75 6/25/2004 105 63 27 Sally Tengeres Cemetary Rte 849
Cedar, Northern White 121.5 12/10/2004 65 49 30 Phil Eckert Bloomfield Cemetary--Center
Cherry, Black 211.9 6/23/2004 106 92 55.5 Thomas Balthaser Balthaser Property - 472 Old Ferry RD
runner-up 211.625 7/19/2004 92 109 42.5 Don Kline Hemlock Natural Area
Cherry, Sweet 159.8 6/30/2004 103 44 51 Sally Tengeres Martz Farm Dellville
Species Total
Points
Survey Date (mm/dd/yy) Circum-
ference (Inches)
Height (Feet) Spread
(Feet)
Nominator
Name
Location
Chestnut, American 75.3 9/16/2004 37 33 21.2 Phil Eckert SGL 256 on 274
Chestnut, Horse 195.5 7/16/2004 123 61 30 Mark Keller Keller Property
runner-up 142.5 9/10/2004 78 53.5 44 Sally Tengeres Brodisch Property 107 East Main NB
Chestnut, Chinese 150 8/18/2005 64.7 75 39.5 Don Kline DCNR, Back Hollow Rd at double pipeline
runner-up 140.625 8/4/2004 64 65 46.5 Sally Tengeres Germany Ridge RD - Stone Church
Coffee Tree, Kentucky 141 3/7/2005 64 64.8 48 Phil Eckert Rauch prop.-121 W. High St. Bloomfield 
Cucumber 229 8/18/2005 114 104 44.5 Mike Kern DCNR Laurel Run Rd. Skid trail at Cold Spring Run
Dogwood 64.5 9/16/2004 31 23.4 40.4 Howard Oesterling Oesterling Prop.-100 Country Creek Road
Elm, American 259.4 Fall 2003 141.5 93.25 115.5 Rev. Canon & Mrs. William Warne 567-9784 - 119 S. Second ST Newport
runner-up 236.7 6/25/2004 141.5 80.2 60 Marcelena Pisani Millerstown - Old stone house
Elm, Chinese 228.5 10/24/2003 128 83.5 17 May Beaver 201 Trout Run Millerstown
Ginkgo Biloba 229.625 8/6/2004 132 83 58.5 Gene Odato W. Main ST. New Bloomfield
Gum, Black 220.375 8/6/2004 117 88 61.5 Sally Tengeres Kistler RD
runner-up 218.9 10/5/2004 107 93.5 73.5 Ralph DeSanto Desanto Prop Ickesburg16 Log Hse lane
Gum, Sweet 176.5 3/10/2005 78 80.5 72 Phil Eckert Richwine prop. 32 W. HighSt. Bloomfield
runner-up 167.7 9/16/2004 77 78.3 49.5 Howard Oesterling 100 Country Creek Road
Hackberry 243.4 10/14/2003 145 80 73.5 Thomas Balthaser Newport Autoparts Store
runner-up 226.875 7/13/2004 116 94 67.5 Phil Eckert Lamb Property - 1901 Homestead RD
Hemlock, Eastern 247.125 7/19/2004 145 89 52.5 Don Kline Hemlock Natural Area
runner-up 214.25 7/19/2004 129 77 33 Don Kline Hemlock Road
Hickory, Mockernut 203.625 8/6/2004 96 90 70.5 Sally Tengeres McMillen Farm - Landisburg
runner-up 195.4 7/6/2004 91 86 73.5 Sally Tengeres 1025 State RD Duncannon
Hickory, Pecan 192.4 7/6/2004 101 73 73.5 Ken and Denise Smith Linden Ave. Marysville
Hickory, Pignut 155 9/16/2004 76 62 68 Howard Oesterling Oesterling Prop. 100 Country Creek Road
Hickory, Shagbark 260.5 7/15/2004 133 111 66 Max Kretzing Kretzing Property
runner-up 251.5 8/3/2004 137 93 86 Martha Little Little Property - Shermansdale
Species Total
Points
Survey Date (mm/dd/yy) Circum-
ference (Inches)
Height (Feet) Spread
(Feet)
Nominator
Name
Location
Hickory, Shellbark              
Locust, Black 249.3 Fall 2003 147 85.6 48 Dick Colyer JCT Rt. 34 & Sandy Hollow RD
Locust, Honey 270.8 Fall 2003 158 94.17 74 Ronald Boggs Franklin residence,584 Pine Grove Rd, NB
runner-up 190.75 8/6/2004 98 77 63 Ed McMillen McMillen Farm - Landisburg
Magnolia, Saucer 109.125 7/6/2004 58 38 52.5 Bob and Linda Durgan S. Main ST Marysville
Maple, Norway 264.5 6/30/2004 159 86 78 Meredith High ST Duncannon
runner-up 192 8/17/2005 107 68.5 66 Phil Eckert Patterson Prop. 17 N. Carlisle St, New Bloom
Maple, Red 233.1 7/19/2004 116 104 52.5 Don Kline Hemlock Natural Area
runner-up 229.5 9/15/2004 161 57 46 Ray Garlin Garlin Prop. 576 Bower Ridge Road
Maple, Silver 358.5 7/6/2004 221 112 102 Julie Noll Santiago Property - Bucks Valley RD
runner-up 350.75 7/1/2004 246 89 63 Pat Bennet 702 S. Main ST Marysville
Maple, Sugar 227.5 8/2/2004 102 109 66 Sally Tengeres Nagle Property - Eshcol Ridge RD
runner-up 213.8 4/15/2004 98.5 100 61 Don Kline Hart Ridge Trail - Fowler Hollow
Maple, Striped 55.5 8/17/2005 21 27 30 Sally Tengeres DCNR Germantown Rd, south side
Mulberry, Red 215 4/28/2004 160 42 53 Don Kline DCNR Property
Oak, Black 274.25 7/1/2004 165 89 81 Bonnie Simmons Cove RD Duncannon
Oak, Chestnut 268 6/28/2004 184 69 60 Paula Sassaman Huggins Property - Duncannon
Oak, Pin 294 6/25/2004 170 103 84 Marcelena Pisani Millerstown - Old stone house
runner-up 221.4 6/23/2004 139 67 61.5 Sally Tengeres Lovers Lane - Witmer Property
Oak, Red 304.5 10/6/2004 160 116 114 Brad DiPaulo White Property Burley Road
runner-up 290 8/25/2006 162 111 17 Darryl Dressler Along Meadow Rd 1/2 m. from Laurel Run.
Oak, Scarlet 167.4 9/23/2004 69 89.5 35.6 Mike Kern State Forest-Turkey Pens Trail
Oak, White 334 8/6/2004 237 73 96 Susan Reisinger Kennedy's Valley 
runner-up 313.4 Fall 2003 167 124 97.5 Alexander Grabiec New Bloomfield
Osage, Orange 145.6 9/15/2004 82 55 34.4 Phil Eckert Groff Prop. Cold Storage Road
PawPaw              
Species Total
Points
Survey
Date (mm/dd/yy)
Circum-
ference (Inches)
Height (Feet) Spread
(Feet)
Nominator
Name
Location
Persimmon 174.4 9/20/2005 106 56 50.5 Ben Bower/Don Kline Grayson prop. Germantown Road
runner-up 94.0 8/4/2004 50.3 36 7.5 Bill Witmer Liverpool. Orchard Road/Crows Crossing
Pine, Pitch 202.9 4/15/2004 83 111 35.5 Don Kline Anthill Trail - Laurel Run
Pine, Shortleaf 111 6/23/2004 60 45 24 Tom Balthaser Balthaser Property - 472 Old Ferry RD
Pine, Table Mountain 125.4 9/14/2004 48.5 71 23.6 Joe Kellert State Forest Upper Buck Ridge Raod
Pine, Virginia 127.5 9/14/2004 54 67 26 Joe Kellert State Forest Upper Buck Ridge Raod
runner-up 102.25 7/19/2004 58.5 33 43 Don Kline DCNR District Office
Pine, White 283.4 7/15/2004 138 133 49.5 Don Kline Anthill Trail - Laurel Run
runner-up 248.625 8/5/2004 134 97 70.5 Don Kline Anthill Trail - Laurel Run
Poplar, Tulip or Yellow 300.125 8/3/2004 148 139 52.5 Max Kretzing Kretzing Property near Wrm Sprngs Lodge
runner-up 290 8/4/2011 172 100.6 70.5 Jack & Lynda Zogby High Street, Duncannon
Redbud, American 86.4 5/25/2005 53 25.5 7.9 Chuck Cooper Lyter Prop.? 2366 Shermans Valley Rd EB
runner-up 63.25 7/19/2004 34 21 33 Don Kline DCNR District Office 
Sassafras 158.625 7/19/2004 91 57 42.5 Joe Kellert Hickory Ridge Wildlife Area (DCNR)
runner-up 149.25 6/23/2004 91 48 33 Thomas Balthaser Balthaser Property - 472 Old Ferry RD
Spruce, Norway 220 3/22/2005 129 78 50 Phil Eckert Old Union Cemetary N.Bloomfield
runner-up 194 7/1/2004 108 73 51 Larry Yohn Market St. Duncannon
Sycamore 403.25 Fall 2003 253 122.42 222 Wayne Ziegler JCt Rt 17 and Seven Stars Road
runner-up 402 7/9/2004 221 152 115.5 DiPaolo Family Nick's Island - Duncannon
Walnut, Black 258.25 8/6/2004 160 78 81 Ed McMillen  McMillen Farm - Landisburg
runner-up 239.9 7/9/2004 120 103 67.5 DiPaolo Family Nick's Island - Duncannon
Walnut, English 179 10/5/2004 104 59 64.5 Brad Dipaulo Vanier property Burley Road
runner-up 124.5 7/9/2004 79 35 42 Mary Adams 303 Newport RD - Martin Property
Willow, Black  230.25 8/6/2004 107 100 93 Ed McMillen  McMillen Farm - Landisburg
runner-up 222.125 8/6/2004 116 90 64.5 Ed McMillen  McMillen Farm - Landisburg
Willow, Weeping 366.75 7/16/2004 256 91 79 Alan Bailets JCT Airport RD & RT 17
runner-up 316.5 8/5/2004 244 58 58 Meredith Blain
Willow, White 248.125 8/5/2004 159 68 84.5 Meredith & Sally Bistline Property - Montour RD